November 9, 2015

SCA Glenn T. Seaborg Science Scholarship Recipients since 1979

Here is a complete list SCA Glenn T. Seaborg Science Scholarship (nee Glenn T. Seaborg Nobel Travel Award) recipients and alternates.

Year     Name and College

2016    Griffin Reed, Gustavus Adolphus College

2015    Abdul Rahman Merhi, Augustana College

2014    Krista Briedis, North Park College

2013    Sarah Lucht, Gustavus Adolphus College

2012    Dawn Comstock, Gustavus Adolphus College

2011    Jamie Wollenberg, Bethany College

2010    Max Petersen, Augustana College

2009    Mohamed Zakariya Rajput, Augustana College

2008    Kara Benjamin, Bethel University

2007    Matthew Seaberg, Bethel University

2006    Bradley Carter, Augustana College

2005    Michael Alberti, California Lutheran University

2004    Jason Williams, Augustana College

2003    Luke Granlund, Bethel College
Alt.      Michael Henry, Augustana College

2002    Michael Bradley, Gustavus Adolphus College
Alt.      Travis Engelbert, Bethany College

2001    Kathryn Zurek, Bethel College
Alt.      Jennifer A. Stauffer, Augustana College

2000    Christine L. Torborg, Gustavus Adolphus College
Alt.       Jennifer A. Stauffer, Augustana College

1999    Candice M. Bacon, Bethel College
Alt.       Brian J. North, Gustavus Adolphus College

1998    Rebecca A. Pyle, Gustavus Adolphus College
Alt.      Randy R. Micheletti, Augustana College

1997    Angela K. Stoeckman, Bethel College
Alt.      Nathan A. Miller, Gustavus Adolphus College

1996    Melissa G. Sieler, Bethel College
Alt.      Christopher T. Eggers, Gustavus Adolphus College

1995     Brian J. Yount, Bethany College
Alt.       Jason H. (Jay) Homme, Bethel College

1994     Susan E. Haddox, Gustavus Adolphus College
Alt.       Jason S. Sheard, Bethel College

1993     Kristi L. Mardis, Augustana College
Alt.       Holly R. Chrisman, Bethel College

1992     Sarah L Frisk, North Park College
Alt.       Nathan J. Blair, Gustavus Adolphus College

1991     Peter Hultgren, (declined award) Gustavus Adolphus College
Alt.       Melisa Nelson Terpstra*, Bethel College

1990     Dan Todd, Bethel College
Alt.       Mary Allen, Gustavus Adolphus College

1989     Mark Jensen, Bethel College
Alt.       Tim Asplund, Gustavus Adolphus College

1988      Annette Boman, Gustavus Adolphus College

1987     Darry Johnson (declined award), Bethany College
Alt.        Janet Holstrom*, Augustana College

1986    Carl P. Carlson, Upsala College
Alt.       Stuart Anderson, Bethel College

1985    Kathryn Bloomquist, Augustana College
Alt.      Barbara Ann Peterson, Bethel College

1984    Eric D. Lindgren, North Park College
Alt.      Ann Engelmann, Gustavus Adolphus College

1983    David W. Johnson, Gustavus Adolphus College

1982    Janet Turnquist, Bethel College

1981    Elisabeth Rice, North Park College

1980    Jeffrey Magnuson, Bethel College

1979    Ellen K. Eliason, Augustana College

*Indicates Alternate attended instead.