November 13, 2015

Officers & Committees

2015 – 2016 SCA Officers

 Chair

  • John Hasselberg, Minneapolis, MN

Vice Chair

  • Rev. Dr. David Baker, Penn Valley, CA

Treasurer

  • Richard Brynteson, Rockford, IL

Secretary

  • Bruce R. Larson, Hagerstown, MD

Immediate Past Chair

  • Barry Peterson, Vancouver, WA

2015 -2016  SCA Committees

Board Chair and Vice-Chair are Ex Officio members of every SCA committee.

Affiliates

  • Tracey Beck, Philadelphia, PA (Chair)
  • Dennis Carlson, Atlanta, GA
  • Neil E. Carlson, Winnipeg, MB
  • Erik Gustafson, Munkfors, SE
  • Tore Kellgren, San Jose, CA
  • Sandra Pfaff, Haverford, PA

Awards & Recognition

  • Rev. Dr. David Baker, Penn Valley, CA (Chair)
  • Dr. Nils Hasselmo, Tucson, AZ
  • Annette Seaberg, Chicago, IL
  • Charlie Nystrom, Minneapolis, MN

Communications

  • Kerstin Trowbridge, Grand Rapids, MI (Chair)
  • Suzanne Ahlstrand, Wichita, KS
  • Neil E. Carlson, Winnipeg, MB
  • Samuel W. Heed, Paoli, PA
  • Mathias Nilsson, Karlstad, SE

Development

  • Rev. Harold (Hal) Nilsson, Albuquerque, NM (Co-chair)
  • Dr. Mary Anderson Seeger, Caledonia, MI (Co-chair)
  • Kim Erickson, Cambridge, MN
  • William Gusenius, Lindsborg, KS
  • E. Jan Hartman, Naples, FL

Education & Scholarships

  • Dr. Rolf Bergman, Cleveland, OH (Chair)
  • William Johnson, M.D., Three Rivers, MI
  • Rev. Harold (Hal) Nilsson, Albuquerque, NM
  • Sandra Pfaff, Haverford, PA
  • Annette Seaberg, Chicago, IL

Executive

  • John Hasselberg, Minneapolis, MN  (Chair)
  • Rev. Dr. David Baker, Penn Valley, CA  (Vice-Chair)
  • Bruce R. Larson, Hagerstown, MD  (Secretary, Governance & Nominations Committee Chair)
  • Richard Brynteson, Rockford, IL  (Treasurer, Finance Committee Chair)
  • Rev. Harold (Hal) Nilsson, Albuquerque, NM (Development Committee Co-chair)
  • Dr. Mary Anderson Seeger, Caledonia, MI (Development Committee Co-chair)

Finance

  • Richard Brynteson, Rockford, IL (Chair)
  • Karin Moen Abercrombie, Chicago, IL
  • E. Jan Hartmann, Naples, FL
  • Bengt Sohlén, Thousand Oaks, CA

Governance & Nominations

  • Bruce Larson, Gaithersburg, MD (Chair)
  • Tracey Beck, Philadelphia, PA
  • Margaret (Sally) Sooy Bridwell, Berwyn, PA
  • William Gusenius, Lindsborg, KS
  • William Johnson, M.D., Three Rivers, MI
  • Charles Peterson, Chicago, IL
  • Annette Seaberg, Chicago, IL

Grants

  • Dr. Anne-Charlotte Harvey, Lemon Grove, CA (Chair)
  • Dr. Rolf Bergman, Cleveland, OH
  • Bruce Karstadt, Minneapolis, MN
  • Åsa-Lena Lööf, Hillsborough Beach, FL
  • Eric Nelson, Seattle, WA
  • Dr. Mary Anderson Seeger, Caledonia, MI

Sweden Bridge Conference

  • Erik Gustavson, Munkfors, SE
  • Margaret (Sally) Sooy Bridwell, Berwyn, PA
  •  Bertil Fredström, Austin, TX
  • Mathias Nilsson, Karlstad, SE
  • Charles Peterson, Chicago, IL

To contact any of these individuals, please e-mail the SCA office or call (612) 871-0593.